ABOUT THE CONGRESS

The key theme of the third edition of Next Frontiers to Cure Cancer is Science and Innovation, Patient to Patient. From May 10 to 12, 2018, specialists from distinguished international and Brazilian organizations will be together to discuss the oncology progress and innovations in 10 relevant fields of study. The congress takes place at the WTC Events Center, in the city of São Paulo.

Multidisciplinary discussions will take place concurrently in 8 rooms on skin, brain, pediatric, lung, head and neck cancer besides innovations and technologies in basic and translational research in immunotherapy, hematology/oncology and oncogenetics.

The 25th Pathology Meeting will be held in parallel to the Congress. In 2018, the Pathology Meeting will focus on Head and Neck tumors and Patients Forum with discussions about the major day to day issues, from diagnosis to rehabilitation.

COMMITTES

EXECUTIVE


Ademar Lopes
Edna Rodrigues Bedani
Felipe José Fernández Coimbra
José Humberto Tavares Guerreiro Fregnani
Luiz Juliano Neto
Victor Piana de Andrade
Vilma Regina Martins

SCIENTIFIC


Ana Carolina Sigolo Levy
Antonio Geraldo Nascimento
Carolina Maria Berra
Cecília Maria Lima da Costa
Claudia Camillo
Clovis Antonio Lopes Pinto
Diana Nunes Noronha
Dirce Maria Carraro
Elisabete Carrara
Emmanuel Dias-Neto
Ethiene Castellucci Estevam
Fabio de Abreu Alves
Felipe D’Almeida Costa
Garles Miller Matias Vieira
Glaucia Hajj
Glauco Baiocchi Neto
Giovana Tardin Torrezan
Helano Carioca Freitas
Israel Tojal da Silva
Jayr Schmidt Filho
Jefferson Luiz Gross
João Pedreira Duprat Neto
José Augusto Rinck Junior
Kenneth John Gollob
Ludmilla Thome Domingos Chinen
Luiz Paulo Kowalski
Maria Aparecida Abreu Da Silva
Maria Nirvana da Cruz Formiga
Maria Paula Curado
Maria Teresa Duarte Pereira da Cruz
Martin Roffe
Mateus de camargo barro
Max Oliveira
Michele Christine
Milton José de Barros e Silva
Rodrigo Drummond Couto Duarte
Rossana Mendoza López
Sérgio Hideki Suzuki
Stela Verzinhasse Peres
Thiago Bueno de Oliveira
Tiago Góss dos Santos
Thais Fernanda Bartelli
Vilma Regina Martins
Vinicius Calsavara
Vladmir Claudio Cordeiro de Lima

MESSAGE FROM THE SCIENTIFIC COMMITEE

Prof. Dr. Ademar Lopes

 

Ademar Lopes, MD, Ph.D
Surgical Oncologist
Vice President of the A.C.Camargo Cancer Center

Innovation and technology, patient to patient. This is the theme of the third edition of Next Frontiers to Cure Cancer, a translation of our beliefs: to provide integrative medicine based on scientific evidence and the world’s latest clinical protocols. This is the role of a Cancer Center – to combine science, knowledge and humanized treatment.

News

  • Studies investigating how liquid biopsy can potentially enable less invasive diagnosis and monitoring of Wilms' tumor, a renal cancer that predominantly affects children aged 2 to 5 years, are among the highlights of the Pediatric Oncology panel of the 3rd Next Frontiers to Cure Cancer, an international congress promoted by the ACCamargo Cancer Center that will take place on May 10-12, 2018, in São Paulo.

    The aim of the investigators is to use urine and blood samples to identify the most prevalent somatic mutations in these tumors, which represent a less invasive method for early Wilms' tumor screening. Currently, diagnosis is based on traditional biopsy of patients who already have a palpable mass, leading to more aggressive therapies and more intense side effects.

    Scientist and coordinator of ACCamargo's Laboratory of Genomics and Molecular Biology, Dirce Maria Carraro led the study published in 2014 in Nature Communications, which identified new high frequent mutations in Wilms' tumor, including those in the DROSHA gene, expanding the panel of changes associated with this type of cancer. Investigators from other institutions such as the Hospital for Sick Children and Cancer Control Alberta, both from Canada, as well as the Hospital Sírio-Libanês and Brazil's National Cancer Institute (INCA) participated in the study.

    The expansion of this panel has paved the way for further research on subjects such as liquid biopsy. According to Dirce Carraro, this analysis could be a new frontier for curing Wilms tumor, a disease affecting one in every 10,000 children. "If we can diagnose Wilms’ tumor by finding tumor DNA in patients' urine, we can start treating them before the first symptoms develop," says Dirce Carraro.

    LEUKEMIA - The most prevalent cancer in children will also be a focal point of the Pediatric Oncology panel. We’d like to highlight the presentations that will be delivered by researchers César Nunez, an expert in lymphoid leukemia from the MDAnderson Cancer Center of the University of Texas, and Raul Ribeiro, a Brazilian who’s been in the US for over 30 years investigating advances in myeloid leukemia at St. Jude Children's Research Hospital. "There are many developments around leukemias and we would like to exchange information with professionals from centers with different realities", says Cecília Lima da Costa, director of the Pediatric Oncology department at the ACCamargo Cancer Center and coordinator of the panel's scientific program.

    The Pediatric Oncology panel is targeted at oncologists, hematologists, multidisciplinary professionals, residents and medical students involved with Pediatric Oncology as an opportunity to discuss state-of-the-art approaches and technological innovations in diagnosis and treatment, as well the most recent scientific publications in this field. The 12 lectures of the panel on pediatric tumors will take place on May 11 and 12. This program stands out for stressing the importance of differentiating children's protocols from those of adults’, valuing the experience of institutions and professionals specializing in cancer. Multidisciplinary classes on nursing, nutrition and humanization will close this panel program.

    Click here and sign up

  • Gene panels for hereditary cancer, one of largest innovations in Oncogenetics over the last couple of years, will be the subject addressed by Jeffrey N. Weitzel, MD, director of the Clinical Cancer Genetics Program at City of Hope, CA. Dr. Weitzel is the guest that will address this issue in the Oncogenetics panel on the last day of Next Frontiers conference.

    These gene panels allow for sequencing several genes using a single sample (NGS, next generation sequencing), rapidly and concurrently. As a leading researcher in Oncogenetics, Dr. Weitzel will address the challenges and interpretation of multigene panels.

    During the entire morning of Saturday, Monday 12, the Oncogenetics session will host nine speakers to talk about Oncogenetics, Genetic Counseling, Screening, and Hereditary Cancer Predisposition Syndromes. At the end we’ll open for questions and discussion with the audience.

    Besides Dr. Jeffrey Weitzel presentation, the highlights are

    Familial breast cancer with wild-type BRCA: genetic changes related to moderate cancer risk and patients without known mutations. Dr. Banu Arun, MD Anderson Cancer Center. Dr. Arun is a leading researcher in familial breast cancer.

    (Brazilian Network of Hereditary Cancer) Rede Brasileira de Câncer Hereditário: Geneticist Patrícia Prolla, MD, PhD, coordinator of the network and professor at the Department of Genetics at UFRGS. Dr. Prolla will give us a lecture on Application of Oncogenetics and the challenge to ensure access to tests via private health insurance companies. Li-Fraumeni syndrome: It is estimated that this syndrome affects one out of every five thousand people worldwide, but in Brazil’s south and southeast regions there is one new case for every 330 people. A.C.Camargo Cancer Center has the largest number of patients with Li-Fraumeni syndrome globally. Today more than 150 families with this syndrome are followed at ACCamargo Cancer Center. Dr. Maria Nirvana Formiga will talk about Li Fraumeni clinical features and Dr. Daniele Paixão will talk about screening it.

    Ovarian epithelial tumors: Dr. Alexandre André, A.C.Camargo Oncogenetics, will talk about tumor changes vs. germline mutations and the impact on screening and personalized therapy in ovarian carcinoma.

    Familial colorectal cancer: Dr. Benedito Mauro Rossi, surgical oncologist at Hospital Sírio Libanês, will give a lecture on who needs genetic counseling for colorectal cancer.

    Research in hereditary cancer: Dr. Dirce Carraro, researcher at CIPE and director of the Genomics laboratory at A.C .Camargo Cancer Center, will talk about where we stand and the future of hereditary tumor research.

VENUE

WTC Events Center

The WTC Events Center and the Sheraton São Paulo WTC Hotel form together the most complete venue for events in Latin America. An integrating part of the WTC São Paulo, the WTC Events Center is located on the Berrini region, 6 km from the Congonhas Airport and 36 km from the Guarulhos International Airport. An useable area of 12,000 square meters divided into 60 flexible spaces which can host from large corporate and cultural events to small business meetings.

RESTAURANTS

Mania de Churrasco

Must show event badge

From 5/10 to 5/12 at the D&D shopping mal store

Bon Grillê

Buy any entrée and get a free dessert (1 milk pudding or 1 mousse).
Must show event badge

From 5/10 to 5/12 at the D&D shopping mal store

DivinaA ComédiaA
10% off all menu items and a complimentary cup of coffee.
Must show event badge

From 5/10 to 5/12 at the D&D shopping mal store

Andiano

10% off all menu items and a complimentary Caffé Cannoli
Must show event badge

From 5/10 to 5/12 at the D&D shopping mal store

PROGRAM

Posters Schedule


13:45 às 15:00 SESSION I - SESSION I - SKIN CARCINOMAS
COORDINATOR - MARCO ANTONIO DE OLIVEIRA
PANELIST - GISELLE DE BARROS
PANELIST - MAURO ENOKIHARA
13:45 - 14:05 Chemoprophylaxis and treatment of field cancerization
SPEAKER - IVANA LAMEIRAS GIBBONS
14:05 - 14:15 Treatment of early lesions: superficial BCC and SCC in situ
SPEAKER - ELIMAR GOMES
14:15 - 14:30 Day Light PDT
SPEAKER - FRANCISCO PASCHOAL
14:30 - 14:45 Systemic treatment of locally advanced or metastatic BCC and SCC
SPEAKER - MILTON JOSÉ DE BARROS E SILVA
14:45 - 15:00 Q&A - Discussion
15:00 às 16:10 SESSION II - SESSION II - FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS I
COORDINATOR - EDUARD RENE BRECHTBUHL
15:00 - 15:15 Photoprotection: When? How?
SPEAKER - TATIANA CRISTINA MORAES PINTO BLUMETTI
15:15 - 15:30 I had melanoma and now I want to get pregnant. Can I? When?
SPEAKER - FERNANDA BERTI ROCHA MENDES
15:30 - 15:45 I had melanoma and now I want to get pregnant. Can I? When?
SPEAKER - IVAN FILHO
15:45 - 16:00 After removing a skin tumor, how do I take care of the scar?
SPEAKER - FERNANDO PARRO
16:00 - 16:10 Q&A - Discussion
16:10 às 16:30 - COFFEE BREAK
16:30 às 18:00 - SESSION III - PATHOLOGY
COORDINATOR - RUTE LELLIS
PANELIST - MILVIA ENOKIHARA (EPM)
PANELIST - MIRIAN SOTO
PANELIST - RUTE LELLIS
16:30 - 16:45 What has the AJCC 8th edition changed in everyday practice?
SPEAKER - NÍLCEO MICHALANY
16:45 - 17:00 Benign vs. Atypical Spitzoid Lesions vs. Spitzoid Melanoma: How to define them?
SPEAKER - GILLES LANDMAN
17:00 - 17:15 Anatomic pathology evaluation of SLN
SPEAKER - CLOVIS PINTO
17:15 - 17:30 Incorporation of molecular biology into everyday practice
SPEAKER - MARIANA PETACCIA
17:30 - 18:00 Q&A - Discussion
18:00 às 18:00 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I – EPIDEMIOLOGY OF HEAD AND NECK CANCER
MODERATOR - JOSÉ MAGRIN
MODERATOR - RAQUEL A MOYSES
08:30 - 09:00 Recent Changes on the Epidemiology of Head and Neck Cancer in South America
SPEAKER - MARIA PAULA CURADO
09:00 - 09:30 HPV infection in men: contributions of the HIM study
SPEAKER - LUISA LINA VILLA
09:30 - 10:00 Diabetes mellitus, metfarmin and head and neck cancer
SPEAKER - VICTOR WUNSCH FILHO
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION II - SESSION II – DIAGNOSIS AND STAGING OF HEAD AND NECK CANCER
MODERATOR - MAURO KASUO IKEDA
10:30 - 11:00 Challanges for prevention and screening of head and neck cancer in Brazil
SPEAKER - THIAGO CELESTINO CHULAM
11:00 - 11:30 Imaging methods on diagnosis, staging and post treatment monitoring of head and neck cancer
SPEAKER - GISLAINE C L M PORTO
11:30 - 12:00 AJCC/UICC 8th edition. The most significant modificatons
SPEAKER - HUGO FONTAN KOHLER
12:00 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
14:00 às 15:30 - SESSION III – HEAD AND NECK CANCER MOLECULAR CHARACTERIZATION AND IMPLICATIONS ON DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
MODERATOR - EMMANUEL DIAS NETO
MODERATOR - LUDMILLA THOME DOMINGOS CHINEN
14:00 - 14:30 Comprehensive genomic characterization of head and neck squaous cell carcinoma and the current implications for diagnosis and treatment
SPEAKER - NISHANT AGRAWAL
14:30 - 15:00 Circulating tumor cells, vesicles and DNA as emerging biomarkers in head and neck cancer
SPEAKER - THIAGO BUENO DE OLIVEIRA
15:00 - 15:30 The role of the head and neck surgeon in current multidisciplinar treatment for head and neck
SPEAKER - BHUVANESH SINGH
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:30 SESSION IV - SESSION IV - MULTIDISCIPLINARY TREATMENT OF HEAD AND NECK CANCER
MODERATOR - JOÃO GONÇALVES FILHO
MODERATOR - ULISSES RIBALDO NICOLAU
16:00 - 16:30 Management of the neck
16:30 - 17:00 Evidence-based radiaton therapy in hea and neck oncology with a focus on tumor site and treatment modality
SPEAKER - ANTÔNIO CÁSSIO ASSIS PELLIZZON
17:00 - 17:30 Optimizing systemic therapies indications in head and neck cancer patients.
SPEAKER - WILLIAM N. WILLIAM
17:30 às 17:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
17:45 às 19:00 -
KEYNOTE SPEAKER - GIORGIO TRINCHIERI
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I - PRECLINICAL MODELS TO STUDY TUMOR PROGRESSION.
CHAIR - TIAGO GOSS DOS SANTOS
08:30 - 09:00 Patient-derived xenografts and organoids in cancer research
SPEAKER - TIAGO GOSS DOS SANTOS
09:00 - 09:30 Patient-derived xenografts: a toolbox for transformative bench-to-bedside research in colorectal cancer
SPEAKER - ANDREA BERTOTTI
09:30 - 10:00 Magnetic 3D cell culture and bioprinting for drug screening and disease modeling
SPEAKER - GLAUCO SOUZA
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:30 SESSION II - SESSION II - LIQUID BIOPSY AS NEW DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS
CHAIR - VILMA REGINA MARTINS
10:30 - 11:00 Cancer stem cells and their interactions with macrophages in circulation
SPEAKER - BRUNO SAINZ
11:00 - 11:30 DNA methylation in liquid biopsies
SPEAKER - DANIEL DE CARVALHO
11:30 - 12:00 Circulating tumor cells: are we ready for their use in personalized medicine?
SPEAKER - LUDMILLA THOME DOMINGOS CHINEN
12:00 - 12:30 The role of exosomes as prognostic and therapeutic response biomarkes
SPEAKER - VILMA REGINA MARTINS
12:30 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
12:40 às 13:20 - KEYNOTE LECTURE
12:40 - 13:20 Working to save cancer clinical trials, one step at a time
SPEAKER - DAVID E. GERBER
14:00 às 15:30 SESSION III - CELL SIGNALLING AND TRANSLATIONAL CONTROL IN CANCER
CHAIR - GLAUCIA HAJJ
14:00 - 14:30 Translational control in cancer
SPEAKER - GLAUCIA HAJJ
14:30 - 15:00 Extra-Pineal Melatonin as a Modulator of Inflammation and Tumor Progression
SPEAKER - REGINA MARKUS
15:00 - 15:30 Exploring therapeutic targets in KRAS-induced lung cancer
SPEAKER - DANIELA BASSERES
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:30 SESSION IV - SESSION IV - CANCER EPIDEMIOLOGY
CHAIR - MARIA PAULA CURADO
16:00 - 16:30 Gastric cancer epidemiology in Brazil
SPEAKER - MARIA PAULA CURADO
16:30 - 17:00 Rarecare Initiative – Surveillance of rare tumors in Europe
SPEAKER - GEMMA GATTA
17:00 - 17:30 The epidemiology of mesothelioma in Brazil
SPEAKER - VILMA SANTANA
17:30 às 17:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
17:45 às 19:00 -
KEYNOTE SPEAKER - GIORGIO TRINCHIERI
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I
08:30 - 09:10 Cancer and work, necessary adjustments
09:10 - 09:40 Patient care - drug administration at home
SPEAKER - RENATA CRISTINA ZANETTI
09:40 - 10:00 Q&A - Discussion
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:30 SESSION II - SESSION II
10:30 - 11:15 Physical activity during treatment
SPEAKER - ELIANA LOZADA PETITO
11:15 - 12:00 Physical therapy: prevention and treatment of lymphedema (swelling)
SPEAKER - TELMA RIBEIRO RODRIGUES
12:00 - 12:30 Q&A - Discussion
12:30 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
14:00 às 15:30 - SESSION III
14:00 - 14:40 Nutrition during cancer treatment
SPEAKER - THAIS MANFRINATO MIOLA
14:40 - 15:10 Skin care during radioteraphy
SPEAKER - KATIA CRISTINA TRIGO
15:10 - 15:30 Q&A - Discussion
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:30 SESSION IV - SESSION IV
16:00 - 16:40 Como evitar infecções durante o tratamento de câncer?
SPEAKER - IVAN LEONARDO A. FRANCA E SILVA
16:40 - 17:10 I have cancer. What now?
SPEAKER - MARCO ANTONIO DI BIAGGI
17:10 - 17:30 Q&A - Discussion
17:30 às 17:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
17:45 às 19:00 -
KEYNOTE SPEAKER - GIORGIO TRINCHIERI
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I
08:30 - 09:15 Technology Trends for the Healthcare Market
SPEAKER - ELIANE KIHARA
09:15 - 10:00 Artificial Intelligence Applied to Quality of Cancer Care
SPEAKER - JACSON LUIZ FRESSATTO
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 - SESSION II
10:30 - 11:15 The advancement of cognitive computing and it’s impact on medicine
SPEAKER - FERNANDO TEIXEIRA
11:15 - 12:00 Watson Health
SPEAKER - KYU RHEE
12:00 às 12:00 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
17:45 às 19:00 -
KEYNOTE SPEAKER - GIORGIO TRINCHIERI
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I
08:30 - 09:15 Genomic alterations in Head and Neck Cancer Progression
SPEAKER - BAYARDO PEREZ-ORDONEZ
09:15 - 10:00 Special variants of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
SPEAKER - BRUCE M. WENIG
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION II - SESSION II
10:30 - 11:10 Surgical management of the Head and Neck Cancer – the importance of pathology
SPEAKER - LUIZ PAULO KOWALSKI
11:10 - 11:30 The role of immunotherapy in Head and Neck SCC
SPEAKER - THIAGO BUENO DE OLIVEIRA
11:30 - 12:00 Slide Seminar
SPEAKER - BRUCE M. WENIG
12:00 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
14:00 às 15:30 - SESSION III
14:00 - 14:50 HPV-associated neoplasms in Head and Neck
SPEAKER - BRUCE M. WENIG
14:50 - 15:30 Cysts of the neck and Pediatric lesions of the Head and Neck
SPEAKER - ANTONIO PEREZ-ATAYDE
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:30 SESSION IV - SESSION IV
16:00 - 16:30 Ear and Mastoid tumors
SPEAKER - DIANA BELL
16:30 - 17:00 Ameloblastic Lesions
SPEAKER - DIANA BELL
17:00 - 17:30 Slide Seminar
SPEAKER - ANTONIO PEREZ-ATAYDE
17:30 às 17:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
17:45 às 19:00 -
KEYNOTE SPEAKER - GIORGIO TRINCHIERI
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I – NON-HODGKIN LYMPHOMA
MODERATOR - VLADMIR LIMA
MODERATOR - THAIS RODRIGUES DA CUNHA FISCHER
08:30 - 09:00 Who Lymphoma Classification - Update
SPEAKER - JOSÉ VASSALO
09:00 - 09:30 Controversies in treating NHL-Diffuse Large B-CELL Lymphoma: R-CHOP to all?
SPEAKER - SARAH RUTHERFORD
09:30 - 10:00 Mantle Cell Lymphona - Controversies and new treatmente agents
SPEAKER - SAMIR KANAAN NABHAN
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION II - SESSION II – NON-HODGKIN LYMPHOMA
MODERATOR - GARLES VIEIRA
MODERATOR - JAQUELINE SAPELLI
10:30 - 11:00 Treatment of the NHL the elderly
SPEAKER - LUIS FERNANDO PRACCHIA
11:00 - 11:30 Follicular Lymphoma - Controversies and new treatment agents
SPEAKER - MARCIA TOREZAN
11:30 - 12:00 Relapsed/Refractory diffuse large-b-cell lymphoma car t-cell and new treatment
SPEAKER - SARAH RUTHERFORD
12:00 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
12:40 às 13:20 - SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM :: AMGEN
SPEAKER - FERNANDA LEMOS
12:40 - 13:20 Proteasome inhibitors: the backbone of multiple myeloma treatment
SPEAKER - VÂNIA HUNGRIA
14:00 às 15:30 - MULTIPLE MYELOMA
MODERATOR - VÂNIA HUNGRIA
14:00 - 14:30 First line treatment
SPEAKER - EDVAN CRUSOÉ
14:30 - 15:00 Consolidation vs. maintenance or both as first line treatment
SPEAKER - ANGELO MAIOLINO
15:00 - 15:30 CONFERENCE: Relapsed multiple myeloma: how should we determine the best treatment
SPEAKER - ADRIANA ROSSI
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:30 - SESSION IV – MULTIPLE MYELOMA
MODERATOR - FERNANDA LEMOS
16:00 - 16:30 New imaging tecniques for diagnosing and monitoring MM
SPEAKER - FERNANDA LEMOS
16:30 - 17:00 Immunotherapy in multiple myeloma: emerging strategies
SPEAKER - ADRIANA ROSSI
17:00 - 17:30 CONFERENCE: Amyloidosis - new treatment agents
SPEAKER - VÂNIA HUNGRIA
17:30 às 17:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
17:45 às 19:00 -
KEYNOTE SPEAKER - GIORGIO TRINCHIERI
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I - LUNG CANCER DIAGNOSIS AND STAGING
CHAIR - FABIO JOSE HADDAD
08:30 - 09:00 Screening for lung cancer - application in the Brazilian reality.
SPEAKER - MARCOS DUARTE GUIMARÃES
09:00 - 09:30 Current status and future prospects of the role of respiratory endoscopy in lung
SPEAKER - IUNIS SUZUKI
09:30 - 10:00 Histopathological correlation and molecular pathology in lung adenocarcinomas.
SPEAKER - CLOVIS ANTONIO LOPES PINTO
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION II - SESSION II - LOCALIZED LUNG CANCER
CHAIR - RICARDO CESAR FOGAROLI
10:30 - 11:00 Minimally Invasive Surgery in the Treatment of Lung Cancer: VATS versus Robotics
SPEAKER - RICARDO MINGARINI TERRA
11:00 - 11:30 SBRT in the treatment of lung cancer - how to evaluate treatment response and po.
SPEAKER - ROBSON FERRIGNO
11:30 - 12:00 New strategies for adjuvant treatment of lung cancer.
SPEAKER - WILLIAM N. WILLIAM
12:00 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
12:40 às 13:20 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM : ASTRAZENECA - SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
COORDINATOR - VLADMIR LIMA
SPEAKER - FABIO JOSE HADDAD
SPEAKER - ROBSON FERRIGNO
SPEAKER - WILLIAM N. WILLIAM
12:40 - 13:20 From research to practice: New multidisciplinary approaches for managing lung cancer
12:40 às 13:20 -
MODERATOR - VLADMIR LIMA
SPEAKER - FABIO JOSE HADDAD
SPEAKER - ROBSON FERRIGNO
SPEAKER - WILLIAM N. WILLIAM
14:00 às 15:30 - SESSION III - LOCALLY ADVANCED LUNG CANCER
CHAIR - JEFFERSON LUIZ GROSS
14:00 - 14:30 What is the role of surgery in the treatment of stage III lung cancer?
SPEAKER - FABIO JOSE HADDAD
14:30 - 15:00 Neoadjuvant treatment for locally advanced lung cancer.
SPEAKER - WILLIAM N. WILLIAM
15:00 - 15:30 Consolidation after chemoradiotherapy - the old and the new.
SPEAKER - VLADMIR LIMA
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:30 SESSION IV - SESSION IV - ADVANCED LUNG CANCER
CHAIR - VLADMIR LIMA
16:00 - 16:30 Consolidating immunotherapy in lung cancer treatment – are we able to cure metas.
SPEAKER - THIAGO BUENO DE OLIVEIRA
16:30 - 17:00 New drugs and new targets.
SPEAKER - HELANO FREITAS
17:00 - 17:30 Small cell lung cancer - are we finally making progress?
SPEAKER - CLARISSA BALDOTTO
17:30 às 17:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
17:45 às 19:00 -
KEYNOTE SPEAKER - GIORGIO TRINCHIERI
10:00 às 10:30 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
12:30 às 13:00 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
13:30 às 14:00 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
15:30 às 16:00 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
07:30 às 09:00 SESSION I - SESSION I - MELANOMA SURGERY
COORDINATOR - ANDRÉ SAPATA MOLINA
PANELIST - FRANCISCO APARECIDO BELFORT
07:30 - 07:40 Surgical removal of primary lesions at difficult sites
SPEAKER - EDUARD RENE BRECHTBUHL
07:40 - 07:55 What has changed after the MSLT II?
SPEAKER - VERNON SONDAK
07:55 - 08:10 Tratamento individualizado do Melanoma
SPEAKER - MARÍA ROMINA GIROTTI
08:10 - 08:25 Non-surgical treatment options
SPEAKER - EDUARDO BERTOLLI
08:25 - 08:40 Neoadjuvant therapy. For whom? How?
SPEAKER - VERNON SONDAK
08:40 - 09:00 Q&A - Discussion
09:00 às 10:20 SESSION II - SESSION II - SYSTEMIC TREATMENT OF MELANOMA
COORDINATOR - MONIQUE TAVARES
09:00 - 09:15 Current status of adjuvant therapy
SPEAKER - JOSÉ AUGUSTO RINCK
09:15 - 09:30 Immunotherapy or targeted therapy for 1st line treatment of BRAF-mutant patients
SPEAKER - JOSÉ AUGUSTO RINCK
09:30 - 09:45 Optimizing treatment with immunotherapy
SPEAKER - RAFAEL SCHMERLING
09:45 - 10:00 The role of RTx
SPEAKER - ANTÔNIO CÁSSIO ASSIS PELLIZZON
10:00 - 10:15 Combining targeted therapy and immunotherapy. How? When?
SPEAKER - MILTON JOSÉ DE BARROS E SILVA
10:15 - 10:20 Q&A - Discussion
10:20 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION III - SESSION III - EPIDEMIOLOGY, SCREENING AND PREVENTION
COORDINATOR - TANIA MUNHOZ
PANELIST - MARCUS MAIA
10:30 - 10:45 Epidemiology of melanoma in Brazil
SPEAKER - FLAVIO CAVARSAN
10:45 - 11:00 Genetic assessment. How? For whom?
SPEAKER - DIRCE CARRARO
11:00 - 11:15 Early diagnosis and new imaging technologies
SPEAKER - IVANA LAMEIRAS GIBBONS
11:15 - 11:30 Role and results of prevention campaigns
SPEAKER - MARCO ANTONIO DE OLIVEIRA
11:30 - 12:00 Q&A – Discussion
12:00 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
12:40 às 13:20 - SIMPÓSIO SATÉLITE
12:40 - 13:20 Terapia-alvo no tratamento do melanoma metastático BRAF+
SPEAKER - JOSÉ AUGUSTO RINCK
14:00 às 15:30 SESSION IV - SESSION IV - FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS II
COORDINATOR - EDUARDO BERTOLLI
14:00 - 14:15 I had skin cancer and my vitamin D level is low because I avoid the sun. What s
SPEAKER - JULIANA AREAS
14:15 - 14:30 My son has moles. How to monitor? When to remove?
SPEAKER - JULIANA CASAGRANDE
14:30 - 14:45 Mohs or conventional frozen section control. The pros and cons of each for margi
SPEAKER - MARIANE CAMPAGNARI
14:45 - 15:00 How does a clinical research protocol work?
SPEAKER - MARCELO CORASSA
15:00 - 15:30 Q&A - Discussion
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:15 SESSION V - SESSION V - OTHER SKIN TUMORS
COORDINATOR - JOÃO PEDREIRA DUPRAT NETO
PANELIST - JOSÉ AUGUSTO RINCK
16:00 - 16:15 Merkel Cell Carcinoma
SPEAKER - VERNON SONDAK
16:15 - 16:30 DFSP
SPEAKER - ANDRÉ SAPATA MOLINA
16:30 - 16:45 Skin lymphomas
SPEAKER - ADRIANA PESSOA MENDES ERIS
16:45 - 17:00 Mucosal melanoma
SPEAKER - JOÃO PAULO LIMA
17:00 - 17:15 Q&A - Discussion
17:15 - 17:15 Adjourn
17:45 às 19:00 -
KEYNOTE SPEAKER - GIORGIO TRINCHIERI
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I – ORAL CAVITY CANCER
MODERATOR - IVAN M. AGRA
MODERATOR - MARCOS B CARVALHO
08:30 - 09:00 Conference: Contemporary management of thyroid cancer.
SPEAKER - BHUVANESH SINGH
09:00 - 09:20 Current treatment of advanced stage oral cancer.
SPEAKER - LUIZ PAULO KOWALSKI
09:20 - 09:40 Surgical Margins evaluation in oral cancer.
SPEAKER - CLOVIS ANTONIO LOPES PINTO
09:40 - 10:00 00 Long term results of selective neck dissection for cN+ neck.
SPEAKER - JOSÉ GUILHERME VARTANIAN
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION II - SESSION II – OROPHARYNX CANCER
MODERATOR - OLAVO FEHER
MODERATOR - SERGIO S ARAP
10:30 - 10:50 HPV and oropharynx cancer in South America
SPEAKER - GILBERTO DE CASTRO JR.
10:50 - 11:10 Guidelines fot the treatment of HPV+ and HPV- oropharynx cancer in South America
SPEAKER - ALINE LAUDA
11:10 - 11:30 TORS – Brazilian experience
SPEAKER - RENAN B. LIRA
11:30 - 12:00 CONFERENCE: HPV and host genomic interactions in head and neck squamous cell car
SPEAKER - NISHANT AGRAWAL
12:00 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
12:40 às 13:20 - KEYNOTE LECTURE
12:40 - 13:20 The influence of the cancer genome on immunotherapy
SPEAKER - NADEEM RIAZ
14:00 às 15:30 - SESSION III – LARYNX CÂNCER
MODERATOR - ANDRÉ Y CARVALHO
MODERATOR - AGRICIO CRESPO
14:00 - 14:20 Indications, advantages and limitations of radiotherapy in early stage larynx ca
SPEAKER - GUSTAVO NADER MARTA
14:20 - 14:40 Organ preservagion in Stage II larynx cancer
SPEAKER - GENIVAL B. CARVALHO
14:40 - 15:00 Salvage laryngectomy – indications and technical tips
SPEAKER - FERNANDO L DIAS
15:00 - 15:30 Conference: “Management of advanced stage larynx carcinoma”
SPEAKER - NISHANT AGRAWAL
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:30 SESSION IV -
MODERATOR - CLAUDIO R CERNEA
MODERATOR - SÉRGIO HIDEKI SUZUKI
16:00 - 16:20 Classification and long term results of temporal boné ressections
16:20 - 16:40 Classification and long term results of endonsal resection of nasal cavity and paranasal malignant tumors
SPEAKER - RONALDO N. TOLEDO
16:40 - 17:00 Videoassited nasopharyngectomy
SPEAKER - RONALDO N. TOLEDO
17:00 - 17:30 Orbital preservation approaches – long term results
SPEAKER - RENATO CAPUZZO
17:30 às 17:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 SESSION V - SESSION V – GENOMICS AND EPIGENETICS
MODERATOR - DIRCE CARRARO
08:30 - 09:00 Subtyping of Triple negative breast cancer according to BRCA1 deficiency and its clinical and molecular implications
SPEAKER - DIRCE CARRARO
09:00 - 09:30 The underlying mechanisms of mutational signatures in breast cancer is influenced by ancestry
SPEAKER - PAZI-PENCHAS POLAK
09:30 - 10:00 Basic science of head and neck cancer
SPEAKER - BHUVANESH SINGH
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:30 SESSION VI - SESSION VI - BIG DATA AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
CHAIR - ISRAEL TOJAL
10:30 - 11:00 Machine Learning for Big data and Data Science: current state and future perspectives
SPEAKER - ANDRÉ PONCE DE LEON FERREIRA DE CARVALHO
11:00 - 11:30 Big Data and Cancer Classification: lessons from TCGA
SPEAKER - TATHIANE MALTA
11:30 - 12:00 Using computational oncology to decipher the origins of cancer aggressivity
SPEAKER - PAUL BOUTROS
12:00 - 12:30 Data, information and knowledge: wheres the medical knowledge going?
SPEAKER - FABIO GANDOUR
12:00 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
12:40 às 13:20 - SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM :: SOPHIA GENETICS
12:40 - 13:20 Making Data-Driven Medicine a reality: High-precision routine clinical diagnostics using SOPHIA.
SPEAKER - ZHENYU XU
14:00 às 15:30 SESSION VII - SESSION VII – METAGENOMICS
CHAIR - EMMANUEL DIAS NETO
14:00 - 14:30 The gut microbiome and colorectal cancer
SPEAKER - ANDREW MALTEZ THOMAS
14:30 - 15:00 Microbiome in cancer and immunoregulation
SPEAKER - NIELS OLSEN SARAIVA CÂMARA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOMÉDICAS
15:00 - 15:30 The role of microbiome in cancer and inflamation
SPEAKER - GIORGIO TRINCHIERI
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:30 SESSION VIII - SESSION VIII – TUMOR IMMUNOLOGY
CHAIR - KENNETH GOLLOB
16:00 - 16:30 The role of inflammation and the microbiota in cancer co-morbidity and chemotherapy toxicity
SPEAKER - GIORGIO TRINCHIERI
16:30 - 17:00 Systemic and tissue indicators of immunoregulatory mechanisms in cancer
SPEAKER - KENNETH GOLLOB
17:00 - 17:30 Approaching the immune landscape of tumors
SPEAKER - MARTIN BONAMINO
17:30 às 17:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:15 -
08:15 às 10:10 - SESSION I – FUNDAMENTALS OF DERMOSCOPY
08:15 - 08:30 Quiz – Testing your current knowledge
08:30 - 08:45 What you need to know before choosing your dermatoscope
SPEAKER - GUILHERME GADENS
08:45 - 09:20 Dermoscopic criteria and its correlation with histopathology
SPEAKER - JULIANA CASAGRANDE
09:20 - 09:30 Two step algorithm
SPEAKER - TATIANA CRISTINA MORAES PINTO BLUMETTI
09:30 - 09:45 Dermoscopy of acquired nevi
SPEAKER - IVANA LAMEIRAS GIBBONS
09:45 - 10:00 Skin melanoma – major dermatoscopic features
SPEAKER - BIANCA COSTA SOARES DE SÁ
10:00 - 10:10 Debate
10:10 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:15 SESSION II - SESSION II – NON MELANOCITIC LESIONS AND SPECIAL REGIONS
10:30 - 10:40 Seborrheic keratosis, dermatofibroma and angioma / angiokeratoma
SPEAKER - FERNANDA BERTI ROCHA MENDES
10:40 - 10:50 Actinic keratosis and SCC
SPEAKER - RAQUEL CASTRO
10:50 - 11:05 Basal cell carcinoma – application in medical and surgical practices
SPEAKER - JULIANA AREAS
11:05 - 11:15 Diagnosis and follow-up of palm and sole lesions
SPEAKER - RENATO SHINTANI HIKAWA
11:15 - 11:30 The nail unit: dermoscopy of the nail plate vs. dermoscopy of the nail matrix
SPEAKER - SERGIO HIRATA
11:30 - 11:40 Dermoscopy of the scalp
SPEAKER - ELIMAR GOMES
11:40 - 12:00 Lentigo Maligna on the face and its simulators
SPEAKER - MAURÍCIO MENDONÇA
12:00 - 12:15 Q&A - Discussion
12:15 às 13:30 LUNCH - LUNCH
13:30 às 14:40 SESSION III - SESSION III - ADVANCED DERMOSCOPY
13:30 - 13:50 Vascular Patterns
SPEAKER - FLAVIA BITTENCOURT
13:50 - 14:10 Beauty and the Beast – Updated Version
SPEAKER - JULIANA CASAGRANDE
14:10 - 14:30 Difficult to diagnose melanoma and its major simulators
SPEAKER - CARLOS BARCAUI
14:30 - 14:40 Q&A - Discussion
14:40 às 15:10 SESSION IV - SESSION IV - SPECIAL SITUATIONS – CLINICAL CASE AND COMMENTS
14:40 - 14:55 Nevi in pregnancy
SPEAKER - RENATO BAKOS
14:55 - 15:10 Nevi in children and in the elderly
SPEAKER - TATIANA CRISTINA MORAES PINTO BLUMETTI
15:10 às 15:30 - COFFEE BREAK
15:30 às 16:45 -
15:30 - 15:40 Nevus Halo
SPEAKER - TANIA MUNHOZ
15:40 - 15:50 Atypical Nevus
SPEAKER - BIANCA COSTA SOARES DE SÁ
15:50 - 16:05 Congenital Nevus
SPEAKER - FLAVIA BITTENCOURT
16:05 - 16:20 Spitz Nevus
SPEAKER - FRANCISCO PASCHOAL
16:20 - 16:30 Discussion
16:30 - 16:45 Quiz - Testing your acquired knowledge
16:45 às 16:45 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I
08:30 - 09:00 Quais vacinas o paciente com câncer pode tomar?
SPEAKER - IVAN LEONARDO A. FRANCA E SILVA
09:00 - 09:30 A importância da autoestima durante o tratamento
SPEAKER - FABIANA BARONI MAKDISSI
09:30 - 10:00 Q&A - Discussion
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:30 SESSION II - SESSION II
10:30 - 11:10 Emotional support for patients
SPEAKER - CHRISTINA HAAS TARABAY
11:10 - 11:30 The role played by caregivers during treatment
SPEAKER - SANDRA CAIRES SERRANO
11:30 - 12:00 Genetic mapping, when should I do it?
SPEAKER - MARIA NIRVANA FORMIGA
12:00 - 12:30 Q&A - Discussion
12:30 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
14:00 às 15:30 - SESSION III
14:00 - 14:30 Sexuality during and after cancer treatment
SPEAKER - MICHELLE SAMPAIO
14:30 - 15:00 Cancer and women’s fertility
SPEAKER - ADRIANA DE GÓES SOLIGO
15:00 - 15:30 Q&A - Discussion
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 18:00 SESSION IV - SESSION IV
16:00 - 16:30 Cancer and men’s fertility
SPEAKER - RENATO FRAIETTA
16:30 - 17:30 Cancer patients right
SPEAKER - TIAGO MATOS
17:30 - 18:00 Q&A - Discussion
18:00 às 18:00 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I
08:30 - 09:00 Antitumor immune response – a review for non-immunologists.
SPEAKER - KENNETH GOLLOB
09:00 - 09:30 Recruiting innate immune response in cancer treatment.
SPEAKER - EDDIE FERNANDO CANDIDO MURTA
09:30 - 10:00 Does humoral immune response have a role in antitumor immunity and how to explor
SPEAKER - ANDRÉ VALE
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION II - SESSION II
CHAIR - MILTON JOSÉ DE BARROS E SILVA
10:30 - 11:00 Immune checkpoint blockade – understanding resistance mechanisms
SPEAKER - MILTON JOSÉ DE BARROS E SILVA
11:00 - 11:30 Genome and anticancer immunity.
SPEAKER - DIANA NORONHA NUNES
11:30 - 12:00 Biomarkers in immunotherapy – a developing theme.
SPEAKER - VLADMIR LIMA
12:00 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
12:10 às 12:50 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM :: BMS -
SPEAKER - THIAGO BUENO DE OLIVEIRA
12:10 - 12:50 Practical considerations in Immunotherapy - response assessment in six different tumors and toxicity management
SPEAKER - MILTON BARROS
14:00 às 15:30 - SESSION III
14:00 - 14:30 How does our microbiome modulate the antitumor immune response?
SPEAKER - GIORGIO TRINCHIERI
14:30 - 15:00 Viruses, cancer and immune response.
SPEAKER - ANA PAULA LEPIQUE
15:00 - 15:30 Anticancer vaccines – what to expect?
SPEAKER - JOSÉ ALEXANDRE BARBUTO
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:30 SESSION IV - SESSION IV
CHAIR - MARCELO CORASSA
16:00 - 16:30 CART therapy – adoptive cell therapy today and tomorrow.
SPEAKER - MARTIN BONAMINO
16:30 - 17:00 Incorporating immunotherapy into current treatment strategies.
SPEAKER - MARCELO CORASSA
17:00 - 17:30 Immunoteraphy: adverses effects
SPEAKER - MILTON JOSÉ DE BARROS E SILVA
17:30 às 17:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I
08:30 - 09:15 Pathology of the Nasal Cavity and Paranasal Sinuses
SPEAKER - BAYARDO PEREZ-ORDONEZ
09:15 - 10:00 Slide Seminar new enthities of sinunasal and paranasal tumors
SPEAKER - BAYARDO PEREZ-ORDONEZ
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION II - SESSION II
10:30 - 11:00 Lichen and Lichenoid reactions
SPEAKER - SUSAN MULLER
11:00 - 11:30 Immune diseases in head and neck
SPEAKER - SUSAN MULLER
11:30 - 12:00 Slide Seminar
SPEAKER - SUSAN MULLER
12:00 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
14:00 às 15:30 - SESSION III
14:00 - 14:40 Salivary Gland lesions in children
SPEAKER - ANTONIO PEREZ-ATAYDE
14:40 - 15:30 New entities in salivary gland tumors
SPEAKER - BRUCE M. WENIG
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:40 SESSION IV - SESSION IV
16:00 - 16:35 Pitfalls in Salivary gland biopsies
SPEAKER - BRUCE M. WENIG
16:35 - 16:55 Slide Seminar
SPEAKER - FELIPE D’ALMEIDA COSTA
15:55 - 17:40 Mesenchymal lesions in Head and Neck
SPEAKER - ANTONIO GERALDO NASCIMENTO
17:45 às 17:45 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I – CHRONIC LYMPHOID LEUKEMIA (CLL)
MODERATOR - JAYR SCHMIDT FILHO
08:30 - 08:50 Understanding the biology of CLL for determining prognostic factors
SPEAKER - TALITA SILVEIRA
08:50 - 09:10 CLL - first line treatment – is it possible individualize treatment?
SPEAKER - JAYR SCHMIDT FILHO
09:10 - 09:30 What is the best treatment for Richter syndrome?
SPEAKER - CELSO ARRAIS
09:30 - 10:00 CONFERENCE: New treatment for CLL in subsequent lines of therapy - is it possible to establish an ideal algorithm?
SPEAKER - CARLOS CHIATTONE
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION II - SESSION II – HODGKIN’S LYMPHOMA (HL)
MODERATOR - VALERIA BUCCHERI
10:30 - 10:50 PET-CT guided adapted first line treatment: facts and controversies
SPEAKER - OTÁVIO BAIOCCHI
10:50 - 11:10 What is the role of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation today?
SPEAKER - ANNA SUREDA
11:10 - 11:30 Immunotherapy in Hodgkin’s lymphoma
SPEAKER - GARLES VIEIRA
11:30 - 12:00 Checkpoint inhibitors and allogeneic hematopoeitic stem cell transplantantion
SPEAKER - ANNA SUREDA
12:00 às 14:00 -
12:10 às 12:50 - SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM :: ROCHE
SPEAKER - VOLNEY VILELA
MODERATOR - PALESTRANTE TESTE
12:10 - 12:50 How I do it – first line treatment of follicular lymphoma
SPEAKER - JAYR SCHMIDT FILHO
14:00 às 15:30 SESSION III - SESSION III – ACUTE LEUKEMIAS
MODERATOR - LUCIANO COSTA
MODERATOR - MARINA DE MATOS NASCIMENTO
14:00 - 14:20 HSCT in Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) – when and for whom?
SPEAKER - LUCIANO COSTA
14:20 - 14:40 New targets in the treatment of AML
SPEAKER - EDUARDO REGO
14:40 - 15:00 Immunotherapy in Acute Lymphoid Leukemia (ALL) – paradigm shift?
SPEAKER - LUCIANO COSTA
15:00 - 15:30 Conference: Cell Therapy Including CAR T-Cell Therapy in Hematology/Oncology
SPEAKER - MAURO AVANZI
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 18:00 SESSION IV - SESSION IV – INFECTIOUS DIASEASES IN ONCO-HEMATOLOGY
COORDINATOR - IVAN FRANÇA
PANELIST - PAULA MARQUES VIDAL
PANELIST - DANIEL PAFILE PRESTES
PANELIST - BEATRIZ QUENTAL
PANELIST - FLÁVIA DE AZEVEDO ABRANTES
16:00 - 16:20 Vaccines for oncology patients – when is the yellow fever vaccine safe for these patients? Risks and benefits
SPEAKER - JESSÉ REIS ALVES
16:20 - 16:40 Current status of infections by multidrug resistant bacteria in hematologyoncology patients.
SPEAKER - JORGE SAMPAIO
16:40 - 16:50 Q&A - Discussion
16:50 - 18:00 Part II: fungal infections
16:50 - 17:10 Current Status on fungal infections in patients with AML and HSCT
SPEAKER - CLOVIS ARNS
17:10 - 17:40 CONFERENCE: Antifungal prophylaxis in Hematology-Oncology patients. Should we worry about the emergence of resistance?
SPEAKER - RAY HACHEM
17:40 - 18:00 Strategies for treating fungal infections in hematology-oncology patients
SPEAKER - PAOLA CAPPELLANO
17:30 às 17:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
10:00 às 10:30 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
12:00 às 12:30 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
13:30 às 14:00 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
15:30 às 16:00 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
17:30 às 18:00 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
18:00 às 18:30 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I
08:30 - 09:00 State of the art: acute lymphoid leukemias in adolescents and young adults
SPEAKER - CESAR NUNEZ
09:00 - 09:30 Minimal residual disease in risk stratification of patients with ALL: impact on
SPEAKER - MARIA LÚCIA DE MARTINO LEE
09:30 - 10:00 The role of immunotherapy in the treatment of children with ALL
SPEAKER - CESAR NUNEZ
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION II - SESSION II
10:30 - 11:00 Roles of CRLF2 and IKAROS in relapse-risk stratification and treatment of acute
SPEAKER - CESAR NUNEZ
11:00 - 11:30 Myelodysplastic syndrome, molecular changes and prognostic values.
SPEAKER - LUIZ FERNANDO LOPES
11:30 - 12:00 Relapsed acute lymphoid leukemia: challenges and new strategies
SPEAKER - NEVIÇOLINO PEREIRA DE CARVALHO FILHO
12:00 às 14:00 LUNCH - LUNCH
12:10 às 12:50 - SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM :: ROCHE
SPEAKER - MARCELO CORASSA
SPEAKER - RITA COSTAMILAN
12:10 - 12:50 Lung cancer immunotherapy: optimizing first line treatment
SPEAKER - RITA COSTAMILAN
14:00 às 15:30 SESSION III - SESSION III
14:00 - 14:30 Indications, risks and benefits of haploidentical transplantation in pediatric p
SPEAKER - ADRIANA SEBER
14:30 - 15:00 St Jude’s Experience in Treating Acute Myeloid Leukemias
SPEAKER - RAUL RIBEIRO
15:00 - 15:30 Fungal infection in children treated for acute leukemia: current evidence on prophylaxis, diagnosis and treatment
SPEAKER - GABRIEL BALDANZI
15:30 às 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK
16:00 às 17:30 SESSION IV - SESSION IV
16:00 - 16:30 Updates on the treatment of promyelocitic acute myeloid leukemia in children and adolescents.
SPEAKER - RAUL RIBEIRO
16:30 - 17:00 Molecular features of acute leukemias and their prognostic value
SPEAKER - MARIA DO SOCORRO POMBO
17:00 - 17:30 Cytogenetic and biomolecular features of myeloproliferative disorders in patient with Down’s syndrome; diagnosis and therapeutic management
SPEAKER - RAUL RIBEIRO
17:30 às 17:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 09:30 SESSION I - DNA DAMAGE AND REPAIR SECTION
08:30 - 09:00 Development of PARP inhibitors in breast cancer: results of OlympiAD and EMBRACA trials
SPEAKER - GUSTAVO WERUTSKY - LACOG E HOSPITAL SAO LUCAS
09:00 - 09:30 BRCAness and Homologous Recombination Deficiency: rational for precision therapeutics
SPEAKER - NADEEM RIAZ
09:30 às 10:30 -
09:30 - 10:00 Evaluating Current Strategies Using Checkpoint Inhibitors in Advanced/ Metastatic Lung Cancer
SPEAKER - HELANO FREITAS
10:00 - 10:30 Benefits and limitations of using PD-L1 as a biomarker to guide treatment selection with immunotherapy
SPEAKER - DAVID E. GERBER
10:30 às 11:00 - COFFEE BREAK
11:00 às 12:00 SESSION III -
11:00 - 11:30 BRAF and MEK inhibitors in Lung Cancer: current status and perspectives BRAF mutated NSCLC
SPEAKER - CARLOS H BARRIOS - LACOG E INSTITUTO DO CANCER MAE DE DEUS
11:30 - 12:00 Development of BRAF and MEK combination in melanoma and mechanisms of resistance
SPEAKER - MARÍA ROMINA GIROTTI
12:00 - 12:00 Adjourn
08:00 às 08:30 -
08:30 às 10:00 -
08:30 - 10:00 Stress management for health care professionals
SPEAKER - ARMANDO RIBEIRO
10:30 às 12:00 -
10:30 - 12:00 Therapeutic Relationships in Cancer Care: The Art and the Science
SPEAKER - GARY RODIN
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:10 -
08:30 - 08:40 Basic principles and indications
SPEAKER - TATIANA CRISTINA MORAES PINTO BLUMETTI
08:40 - 08:55 How should we follow-up?
SPEAKER - JULIANA CASAGRANDE
08:55 - 09:05 How should we write the report?
SPEAKER - BIANCA COSTA SOARES DE SÁ
09:05 às 09:35 - ROUND TABLE
PANELIST - LOUISE LOVATTO
PANELIST - FRANCISCO PASCHOAL
PANELIST - LEONARDO D'AVILA
PANELIST - PRISCILA ISHIOKA
PANELIST - ANA MARIA SORTINO
09:30 - 09:50 Interação com a platéia – Como você gostaria de receber o laudo?
09:50 - 10:10 Tricodermatoscopia: Principios gerais, diagnóstico e seguimento
SPEAKER - ALINE DONATI
10:10 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION II - SESSION II - CONFOCAL MICROSCOPY
10:30 - 10:40 Basic principles and indications
SPEAKER - RAQUEL CASTRO
10:40 - 11:00 Confocal microscopy for melanocytic lesions
SPEAKER - JULIANA CASAGRANDE
11:00 - 11:15 Confocal microscopy for non-melanocytic lesions
SPEAKER - JULIANA AREAS
11:15 - 11:35 The use of confocal microscopy in clinical practice
SPEAKER - GISELE GARGANTINI REZZE
11:35 - 11:50 New Technologies for diagnosing skin tumors
SPEAKER - TATIANA CRISTINA MORAES PINTO BLUMETTI
11:50 - 12:00 Q&A - Discussion
12:30 às 12:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 -
08:30 - 08:50 Oral hemostasis
SPEAKER - MARIA ELVIRA P. CORREA
08:50 - 09:10 Invasive fungal infections
SPEAKER - LEANDRO DORIGAN DE MACEDO
09:10 - 09:30 Oral manifestations of hematologic cancers
SPEAKER - FABIO DE ABREU ALVES
09:30 - 09:50 Local hemostatic methods in the management of oral bleedings
SPEAKER - LUIZ ALBERTO VALENTE SOARES JUNIOR
09:50 - 10:00 Q&A - Discussion
10:30 às 12:30 - SESSION II – THE STATE-OF-THE ART IN REHABILITATION OF OROPHARYNGEAL DYSPHAGIA
10:30 - 10:45 A definir
SPEAKER - ANA MARIA FURQUIM
10:45 - 11:10 The importance of new knowledge in motor learning
SPEAKER - LUCIA MOURÃO
11:10 - 12:00 Questions and research needed for advancing rehabilitation
SPEAKER - ROBERTA GONÇALVES
12:00 - 12:30 Q&A - Discussion
12:30 - 12:30 Adjourn
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I
08:30 - 09:00 Palliative care: pain management and treatment of other symptoms
SPEAKER - SANDRA CAIRES SERRANO
09:00 - 09:30 Imunoterapia: O que é e quem pode realizar este tratamento
SPEAKER - HELANO FREITAS
09:30 - 10:00 Q&A - Discussion
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:30 SESSION II - SESSION II
10:30 - 11:00 Late effects - chemotherapy
SPEAKER - ANGELO FEDE
11:00 - 11:30 Late effects – radiation therapy
SPEAKER - RICARDO CESAR FOGAROLI
11:30 - 12:00 Patient engagement during treatment
SPEAKER - MERULA STEAGALL
12:00 - 12:30 Q&A - Discussion
12:30 às 12:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:15 - SESSION I
MODERATOR - DR. DIOGO SOARES
MODERATOR - MARIA NIRVANA FORMIGA
08:50 - 09:20 Hereditary breast cancer with BRCA wild-type: moderate penetrance genes and pati
SPEAKER - BANU ARUN
09:20 - 09:40 Brazilian Network of Familial Cancer
SPEAKER - PATRICIA PROLLA
09:40 - 09:50 Perguntas
MODERATOR - MARIA NIRVANA FORMIGA
09:50 - 10:15 Research in hereditary cancer: current scenario and outlook
SPEAKER - DIRCE CARRARO
10:15 às 10:45 - COFFEE BREAK
10:45 às 12:30 SESSION II - SESSION II
MODERATOR - DANIELE PAIXÃO
10:45 - 11:15 Multi Gene Panel Testing in Hereditay Cancer: challenges
SPEAKER - JEFFREY N. WEITZEL
11:15 - 11:30 Ovarian epithelial tumors: tumor and germline changes – impact in screening
SPEAKER - ALEXANDRE ANDRÉ BALIERO
11:30 - 12:00 Hereditary colorectal cancer: who needs genetic counseling?
SPEAKER - BENEDITO MAURO ROSSI
12:00 - 12:20 Li Fraumeni syndrome in Brazil: screening
SPEAKER - MARIA ISABEL ACHATZ
12:20 - 12:30 Q&A - Discussion
12:30 às 12:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
10:30 às 11:00 APRESENTAÇÃO DE TRABALHOS - E-PÔSTER - PRESENTATION OF PAPERS - E-PÔSTER
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I - VESTIBULAR SCHWANNOMA
MODERATOR - SÉRGIO HIDEKI SUZUKI
MODERATOR - JOSÉ EDUARDO DE SOUZA DIAS JR
08:30 - 08:45 Vestibular Schwannoma – surgical treatment
SPEAKER - MARCOS DE QUEIROZ TELES GOMES
08:45 - 09:00 Vestibular Schwannoma – radiotherapy
SPEAKER - DOUGLAS GUEDES
09:00 - 09:15 Endocrinological management in pituitary tumors
SPEAKER - FELIPE GAIA
09:15 - 09:30 Surgical treatment of pituitary tumors
SPEAKER - RODRIGO DE PAULA SANTOS
09:30 - 10:00 Radiotherapy in skull base tumors
SPEAKER - MIGUEL MONTES CANTERAS
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:30 SESSION II - SESSION II – PITUITARY TUMORS
MODERATOR - PAULO ISSAMU SANEMATSU JR.
MODERATOR - DANIEL ALVAREZ ESTRADA
10:30 - 10:45 Meningiomas – external approaches
SPEAKER - SÉRGIO HIDEKI SUZUKI
10:45 - 11:00 Meningiomas – endoscopic approaches
SPEAKER - EDUARDO DE ARNALDO SILVA VELLUTINI
11:00 - 11:15 Chemotherapy in meningiomas
SPEAKER - ANA CAROLINA SIGOLO LEVY
11:15 - 11:30 Meningiomas of cavernous sinus – the role of radiotherapy
SPEAKER - MIGUEL MONTES CANTERAS
11:30 - 12:00 Orbital tumors
SPEAKER - SÉRGIO HIDEKI SUZUKI
12:00 - 12:30 Q&A - Discussion
12:30 às 12:30 ADJOURN - ADJOURN
08:00 às 08:30 - WELCOME COFFEE
08:30 às 10:00 - SESSION I
08:30 - 09:00 What is proven and what are the future prospects in Wilms' tumor patients with r
SPEAKER - BEATRIZ DE CAMARGO
09:00 - 09:30 Genetic changes in Wilms' tumor: what's new?
SPEAKER - DIRCE CARRARO
09:30 - 10:00 Possibilities for robotic surgery in the treatment of children with Wilms' tumo
SPEAKER - MARIA LUCIA DE PINHO
10:00 às 10:30 - COFFEE BREAK
10:30 às 12:00 SESSION II - SESSION II
10:30 - 11:00 Impact of monitoring for early detection of clinical deterioration in pediatric
SPEAKER - NEVIÇOLINO PEREIRA DE CARVALHO FILHO
11:00 - 11:30 Nutrition challenges during treatment of children and adolescents with cancer
SPEAKER - GRAZIELA PARNOFF PEREIRA BALADÃO
11:30 - 12:00 Efficient mechanisms to communicate with children and adolescents about their di
SPEAKER - SIMONE MOZZILI
12:00 às 12:00 ADJOURN - ADJOURN

TRANSPORTATION

Enter promotion code #NEXTFRONTIERS to benefit from 30% off (up to BRL10.00) in six trips with CABIFY to and from NEXT FRONTIERS!

Instructions:

1) Download the CABIFY app from Google Play (Android) or the AppleStore (iOS)

2) Register a new user and add a credit card

3) Click on the top left corner to view your profile

4) Select Promotions and enter code #NEXTFRONTIERS

5) alid for all trips within CABIFY SP covered areas
***Type NEXT FRONTIERS as your ‘where from’ or ‘where to’ location and ask for a CABIFY LITE or CAB***

6) Valid for all trips ending by 5/12/2018 11:00 pm

7) The code can only be used from 5/10/2018 to 5/12/2018 11:00 pm.

8) Not valid for corporate accounts

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKERS


NATIONAL SPEAKERS


SCIENTIFIC PAPERS

The Next Frontiers to Cure Cancer will accept scientific papers to be presented in digital format.
Abstracts must be submitted in English or Portuguese no later than 03/30/2019 at 11:59 p.m.

Papers will be classified into the following categories: Clinical, Epidemiological and Basic/Translational Studies.

The papers approved will receive 1 complimentary registration to the 2-day congress (May 17 and 18, 2019), for the person designated to present the paper at the meeting. At the time of submission, this person must be appointed.

Submission

Papers can only be submitted after at least one (1) of the authors is registered for the congress. The abstract must be written and submitted through the event website. To submit more than one paper, applicants must send separate files.
Abstracts must comply with the following:

Title
Centered, capitalized and in bold.

Institution
Full name of the institution.

Authors
First letters of names and last names capitalized; separated by semicolons.
Eg.: R. M. Silva

Abstract
The abstract must be structured as follows: introduction, background, objectives, methodology, results (interim or final) and conclusions. The entire text must have up to 3500 characters (including spaces and references, excluding the title and names of authors). Do not use HTML codes and “end of lines”.

Theme
Classify the abstract on the category tab into: : Clinical, Epidemiological and Basic/Translational Studies.

Keywords
Up to three (3) expressions or words must be chosen to summarize the subject of the work and allow for later retrieval of the abstract from a database.

References
List all the references cited as per the ABNT standards.

Funding source
If any

Approval
IRB (Institutional Review Board) and/or AREC (Animal Research Ethics Committee) – All papers involving samples and data from subjects must be approved by the IRB and state the number of the IRB opinion. The same is valid for studies involving the use of laboratory animals and, in this case, the number of the AREC opinion must be informed.

If the abstract is approved, the poster must meet the following criteria:
Digital. The digital poster file must be created in PowerPoint. Digital posters will be displayed on 40 inch plasma screens.
How to format in Powerpoint:

1 – Page settings: design – page setup – slide size customized for screen size 50.8 cm width X 28.575 cm height – orientation: landscape.
2 – To save: save as – “PowerPoint Presentation (*.pptx)”.
3 – There is no requirement regarding the number of characters, color or font; images and charts may be used.
4 – Leave some space on the bottom right for the Home button.
5 – The maximum file size is 200 MB.

Presentation
The approved scientific papers will be permanently exhibited throughout the congress. In addition, authors will also present their work. The day and time of the presentation will be defined by the organizing committee of the congress and communicated after the paper is approved.

Each author will have 10 minutes to present the poster.

Award
The Evaluation Committee of the meeting will evaluate and select the papers to be presented. There is no possibility of appeal.

Abstracts will be anonymously reviewed by an evaluation committee and the four best papers will be orally presented and awarded a prize of BRL 2,000.00; all other papers will be presented digitally as posters. Papers not compliant with the standards of the evaluation committee will be rejected.

The confirmation of acceptance or refusal of the paper by the evaluation committee will be communicated to the main author by e-mail no later than 04/26/2019, along with instructions for the oral or digital presentation, if applicable.

Only one print certificate will be offered per paper.

HOTELS

Hotel Estanplaza Berrini
Av. Eng. Luis Carlos Berrini, 853 – CEP: 04571-010 – Brooklin Novo.
www.estanplaza.com.br
Rate
Single: BRL 330.00/Double: BRL 377.00 – subject to change
Rates include breakfast and WI-FI
No service taxes added
Add 5% city tax + BRL 4.30 tourism taxGuest parking
BRL 20.00 per dayGuest reservations: (11) 3059-3277 or send us an email reservas@estanplaza.com.br

Make sure you mention you are participating of the Next Frontier to Cure Cancer 2018

The Time Othon Suítes – São Paulo
Rua Hans Oersted, 115 – Brooklin Novo – SP
www.othon.com.br
Room Type: SUPERIOR
Rates: BRL230.00 + 5% SINGLE // BRL260.00 + 5% DOUBLEConditions:
Rates in BRL, no commissions
Complimentary breakfast served at the restaurant 06:30 am – 10:30 am
Free WI-FI in rooms
Complimentary parking for 01 car (from check in to check out)
Check in at 12:00 pm and check out at 12:00 pm)reservas@thetimeflat.com.br

Hotel TRYP Berrini
Rua Quintana, 934 – Brooklin Novo. Tel.: 11 5502.3800 – Fax: 11 5502.3801
Tryphotels.com

ROOMS AND RATES
Check-in Check-out Room Type SGL rate (1 person) Double rate (2 people)
10/05/2018 12/05/2018 Tryp Room BLR 315,00 BLR 345,00
10/05/2018 12/05/2018 PREMIUM
Room
BLR 365,00 BLR 395,00

Add 5% city tax and tourism tax of BRL4.30 + 5% sales tax (non mandatory)
Complimentary breakfast served at restaurante Lucca.
Parking excluded, BLR20.00 per day + 5% sales tax
Group reservations: penalties applicable for no show
Check in at 2:00 pm and check out at 12:00 pm
Early check in subject to availability. For reservations with check in before 11:00 am, pre-registration is required one day before check in.
Late check out subject to availability. A half day rate will be charged for check out until 4:00 pm and full rate for check out after 4:00 pm.
All prices are NET.


Congress Attendee

5035-5001